The Rectors and Vicars of Bushbury

This list combines that given in the Staffordshire Parish Register Society's publication for Bushbury (1956-7), with that appearing in the "History of Bushbury Parish" pamphlet of 1936. It is augmented with additional information from Joseph Foster's "Alumni Oxonienses", J.A.Venn's "Alumni Cantabrigienses", "The Clergy List", "Crockford", other parish registers etc.

Ralph Purcel 1236
Roger de Bushbury c.1300
Hugh de Bushbury 1316
William de Sheppeye 1338
William Werlescroft Noted 1369,1374, and 1397 in Old Fallings deeds from Paget family in Wolverhampton R.L.
John Alleyn 1410
William Ferrour temp. Edward IV 1461-1483
Henry Slane noted 1529
Richard Edwardes appointed 17.5.1546; resigned 1558
Richard Willson appointed 4.5.1558; died 1567
Francis Colley appointed 20.3.1567/8; died August 1626; a total of 58 years, although at the time of his burial the Register says 38 years.
Samuel Smith appointed 15.9.1626; resigned September 1631.
Ham(b)lett Bourne Born 1595. Pupil at Wolverhampton Grammar School then at Queen's College Oxford 1612, BA.1616, MA.1619. Curate of Darlaston 1620. Schoolmaster of Brewood. Appointed Vicar of Bushbury 17.9.1631.
William Chandler appointed 7.8.1641. Vicar of Brewood since 1634. Buried Bushbury 26.5.1684.
William Peake Born 1657, son of John Peake of Elnor, Staffs. Appointed 1684 .Married Elizabeth Persehouse of Gornal. Buried at Bushbury 17.1.1691.
Thomas Hall Noted 1693-1726. Also Prebend of St.Peter's Wolverhampton. Buried at Wolverhampton 16.9.1729
Seth Shepherd Appointed 1729. Vicar of Shifnal 1728.
Richard Nocke Appointed 1748. Born 1704, son of John Nocke of Oldington Salop. Buried at Bushbury, 18.5.1757.
Jeremiah Whitehouse Appointed 1757. Son of Edward Whitehouse of Wolverhampton. Resigned 1765.
Thomas Fletcher Born 1732, son of John Fletcher of Tutbury, Appointed 1765,but after only one year suffered a mental breakdown from which he never recovered. He resigned and died in 1800; buried at Tutbury 1.2.1800. During the years of his illness his work was carried out by his curates, first Thomas Greaves, then from 1770, William Jones, who was also Vicar of Wednesfield and a Prebendary of St.Peter's Wolverhampton. He died in May 1793, and his successor, John Clare, curate of Pattingham, was appointed vicar in 1800.
John Clare Born 1765, son of Timothy Clare of Bewdley. He was also incumbent of Wednesfield and a J.P. His son the Reverend George Boodle Clare became Vicar of Shareshill and later the first vicar of St. Georges, Wolverhampton. In 1827 John Clam was living in North Street, Wolverhampton, and later moved to the Deanery where he died in 1839. He was buried at Bushbury on July 16th.
William Lister Appointed 31.12 1839. Married Catherine Davenhill at Bushbury 1.5.1839. Buried at Bushbury 19.2.1864 aged 59. A monument stands on the south side of the churchyard, and there is a memorial to him on the north wall of the chancel.
Alfred Phillips 1864-1867
H. Fleming Baxter 1867-1871
Matthew Butterworth Moorhouse Appointed 1872, formerly of Tintwhistle Cheshire and Hepworth, Yorks. Author of minor verses etc. see British Library Catalogue. Oxford friend of Walter Pater.
Henry Knight Eaton Appointed 1881, formerly Vicar of St. Chad's Shrewsbury, and Christ Church Stafford. Buried at Bushbury 9.1.1883 aged 62.
Fredrick Aston Appointed 1883. In 1903 exchanged livings with his successor Vicar of St. Paul's Poole Dorset.
Dennis O'Connor Appointed 1903
Percy Illott Appointed 1914. Resigned through ill-health 1919 and was succeeded by his curate.
Josiah Thomas Crathorne Born in Bridlington,1885. Went to Fitzwilliam Hall Cambridge,1912. Ordained, 1916 and appointed assistant curate at St. James, Wolverhampton. In 1917 he was asked by Bishop Kempthorne to take charge of the parish of Bushbury with Essington during the continuing illness of the vicar. Following the resignation of the Rev. Percy Illot in 1919, he was persuaded to accept the incumbancy. In the post war years Mr. Crathorne was instrumental in extending the work of the church in the ever expanding population of the parish through the building of mission churches. Separate parishes were formed at Oxley in 1832 and at Essington in 1933. Following his death in October 1955 a memorial window was installed in the north aisle of the church by parishioners and friends in grateful remembrance. This replaced thw indow to Edward Banks, architect of the 1853 rebuilding of the church.

Return to
the vicarage
Return to
the contents
Proceed to
church customs